Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community

Meet the Staff

Meet the MediaCityUK staff family

Academy Leadership Team

Marie Dillon
Principal
[email protected]
Paul McEvoy
Deputy Principal
[email protected]
Steven Goodman
Director of Business, Finance and Operations
[email protected] 
Joanne Gorman
Assistant Principal Continuous Professional Development
Curriculum Leader (Science)
[email protected]
Lorna Barry
Assistant Principal Student Engagement & Vocational
Curriculum & Curriculum Leader (Creative & Performing Arts)
[email protected] 
Sam Collins
Assistant Principal KS3 Assessment and Achievement 
Curriculum Leader (Mathematics)
[email protected] 
Stephanie Lonsdale
Assistant Principal Enrichment and Student Development
Curriculum Leader (Global)
[email protected]
Stephanie Barton
Associate Assistant Principal Academic Curriculum Standards
Curriculum Leader (English)
[email protected]cityuk.org 
Kirsty Bailey
SEND Leader
[email protected] 
Chris Bailey
Pastoral Leader - Y7 and Y6 Transition
[email protected]
Suzanne Ogden
Pastoral Leader - Y8
[email protected] 
Jackie Staley
Pastoral Leader - Y9
[email protected]
Maria Hall
Pastoral Leader - Y10 & Y11
[email protected]
Alison Pears
Inclusion Manager & Deputy Safeguarding Officer 
[email protected]
Melisa Barton
Safeguarding Officer
[email protected]
Adam Webster
Chaplain and Church Leader 
[email protected]  
Joanne Haslam
Attendance Officer
[email protected]
   

 

Teaching Staff

Surname Forename Position
Bailey Kirsty SEND Leader/Intervention Teacher 
Barry Lorna Curriculum Leader - Creative and Performing Arts/Teacher of PE
Barton Steph Curriculum Leader - English
Bent Vikki Teacher of PE
Berry Calum Teacher of Science/Careers Education Leader
Bostock Daniel Teacher of Humanities
Brandy Dwain Teacher of Product Design/Student Leadership Co-ordinator  
Breen Shannon Teacher of Humanities with RE specialism
Chadwick Thomas Teacher of English
Collins Sam Curriculum Leader - Mathematics
Crawshaw Anthony Teacher of English
De Voy Alicia Teacher of Music
Dillon Marie Principal
Dillon Megan Teacher of Maths
Emery Kate Teacher of English 
Fanning Margaret Cover Teacher
Fleming Helen Teacher of Science
Francis Michael Teach First - Science
Glenny Lucy Teacher of Geography/Professional Practice Leader
Gorman Jo Curriculum Leader - Science
Harris Jason Teacher of MFL - Leader Oasis Global programmes 
Henderson Jill Teacher of History
Hough Sarah Creative Curriculum and Cover Teacher
Jaidy Dina Assistant Curricular Leader Maths
Jervis Lemicah Teacher of Science
Lehwald Kirsty Teacher of Geography  
Lonsdale Stephanie Curriculum Leader - Global/Teacher of MFL
McEvoy Paul Deputy Principal    
McMinn Kerry Teacher of Art
Mohammad Noman Teach First - English
Naylor Nella Teacher of English
Newton Robyn Teacher of Mathematics
Patel Hamza Assistant Curriculum Leader - Science
Pathan Ruksana Teacher of EAL
Ryan Stacey Assistant Curriculum Leader - English/Literacy Coordinator
Tepa Eusabio Teacher of Mathematics
Turner Jack Teacher of PE
Williams Emily Creative and Performing Arts Teacher/Technician
Woodfield Francesca Teacher of English
Worsley Kevin Teacher of Mathematics

 

Support Staff

Surname Forename Position
Anderson Dave Caretaker
Atkinson Kimberley General Administrator
Ayres Wendy Assistant SEND Leader
Baggott Bernie English Intervention Tutor
Bailey Chris Pastoral Leader
Barton Melisa Safeguardfing Officer
Clayton Tony Science Technician
Cooper Marie Cleaner
Cork Sianne Cover Supervisor
Davies Wendy General Administrator
Djalo Mariama Cleaner
Dura Campos Anna Cleaner
Ferreira Maria Cleaner
Gainsborough Ella Pastoral Administrator
Goodman Steven Business and Finance Director
Hall Maria Senior Pastoral Leader - Year 10 and 11
Haslam Jo Attendance & Admissions Officer
Henson Lisa Receptionist
Jones Adele Academic Administrator
Jones Susan LSA Science
Kaye Angela HR/Office Manager
Mam Joanna Cleaner
McCullough Danielle Maths Intervention Tutor
McDonald Gavin ICT Cluster Manager
Mantato Luvambu (Gina) Cleaner
Mendonca Alzira Cleaner
Moran Claire Librarian
Ogden Suzanne Pastoral Leader
O'Hanlon Therese Cleaner
Palfrey Joyce Cleaner
Pears Alison Deputy Child Protection Officer
Plaister Kay Cleaner
Price Sean Caretaker
Robinson Steven IT Technician 
Roy Rebecca Pastoral Administrator
Sheldon Joanna Teaching Assistant
Sides Rachael SIMS, Data and Exams Manager
Staley Jackie Pastoral Leader
Warmington  Leon Creative and Performing Arts Technician
Webster Adam  Chaplain, Church and Community Hub Manager 
Wilding Lizzy Principal's PA and Leadership Administrator